Privacy Notice

This is the Privacy Notice of Client Share Ltd in the United Kingdom. This privacy policy covers the websites belonging to Client Share Ltd. (“Clientshare”, “our”, “us” or “we”) in the United Kingdom.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices can be sent by email to support@myclientshare.com or by writing to Clientshare, 42-46 Princelet Street, London, E1 5LP.

Who are we?

We are Clientshare. We help suppliers retain and grow their most precious asset – their clients. Our registered address is 12-18 Hoxton Street, London, N1 6NG (company number 08681337).

How we collect personal information

Information you give us directly

For example, we will obtain personal information about you if you register your interest with us, for example via our website or at business networking events.

Information you give us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us indirectly by third parties, which might include: by a colleague or business contact who invites you to join the Clientshare platform

When you visit this website

We, like many companies, automatically collect the following information through cookies:

Technical information, including the type of device you’re using, the IP address, browser and operating system being used to connect your computer to the internet. This information may be used to improve the services we offer and assist in identifying a returning user who engages with the chat functionality on the website.

Information about your visit to this website, for example we collect information about pages you visit and how you navigate the website, i.e. length of visits to certain pages, products and services you viewed and searched for, referral sources (e.g. how you arrived at our website).

The ability to enable, disable or delete cookies can be controlled through your website browser. Consult the “Help” menu of your browser application for details. If you block the use of cookies, you will not be able to use some of the features on Client Share websites, including the shopping cart and online account management services. You can make some web beacons unusable by disabling cookies.

Social Media

When you interact with us on social media platforms such as LinkedIn we may obtain information about you (such as you contact details). The information we collect will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on those platforms.

What type of personal information is collected from you?

The types of personal information we collect, store and use might include:

  • your name and contact details including phone number and email address
  • your company details and job title
  • links to your social media accounts
  • information about your activities on our website and about the device used to access it, for instance your IP address and geographical location

Data protection laws recognise certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring greater protection, for example information about your health, ethnicity and religion. We do not collect sensitive data about you.

How and why your personal information is used?

We may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, which may include:

  • responding to your enquiries via the website or social media
  • sending you communications which you have requested and / or that may be of interest to you
  • keeping a record of your relationship with us and your direct marketing contact preferences
  • conducting analysis to better understand how we can improve our website and its functionality

Where and for how long is your information kept?

Clientshare stores personally identifiable information in password-protected environments on servers located in the UK or European Union. These servers are subject to Clientshare’s information security policies, standards, and procedures.

This information is stored for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational considerations. We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

Who has access to your information?

Clientshare maintains the information it receives online in strict confidence; information you submit to Clientshare is not sold or shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information, as required by law or regulation, in connection with law enforcement, fraud prevention, or other legal action; or if Clientshare reasonably believes it is necessary to protect Clientshare, our customers, or the public. Although we do not currently anticipate a change in our corporate status, in the event of a merger or acquisition of the company or a substantial portion of its assets, Clientshare may disclose, transfer or sell personal information collected online to the surviving or acquiring party, respectively. Personal information collected online will remain subject to promises made in this Privacy Notice.

What lawful grounds for processing do we rely on?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by yourself when you contact us via our website etc.

We may also receive personal information indirectly from your colleagues or business contacts if they invite you to use the Clientshare platform.

Under the GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal information are:

Your consent

Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing.

We have a legitimate interest

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be running Clientshare as a provider of cloud services. For example, to:

send postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;

  • understand how people choose/use our services and products;
  • determine the effectiveness of our services, promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and
  • better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

What are your rights?

Right to be informed - You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information

  • Right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • Right to restrict use - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • Right of erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Right for your personal information to be portable - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances
  • Right to object to processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision-making - You have the right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at support@myclientshare.com or 42-46 Princelet Street, London, E1 5LP if you wish to make a request.

Contact details of Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details are:

Ian Birch

dpo@trustibc.com

0330 223 4922

How do I complain?

If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can complain to us here at Clientshare by emailing support@myclientshare.com or by post to 42-46 Princelet Street, London, E1 5LP. You may also contact our DPO using the contact details listed above.

Alternatively, you may complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office via the link below, by calling 0303 123 1113 or by post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Last reviewed and published on 27th August 2021.